Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Gatwick Parking Hub is dedicated to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information you provide to us. This privacy policy outlines the kinds of personal data we collect when you use our websites and describes the measures we implement to protect it. We kindly request that you carefully review this privacy policy as it contains crucial details regarding your legal rights.

Who Are We?

We are Gatwick Parking Hub, an English company registered with the company number 0208 0500685. We are also known as Gatwick Parking Hub. When this privacy policy refers to our collection of information about you, we act as the data controller.

Which Regulations Govern Our Data Processing?

Gatwick Parking Hub is obligated by law to safeguard your data according to data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Browsing the Web:

When you visit our website, your activity is recorded automatically. This entails details like the type of browser you're using, your operating system, and the timestamp of your visit. Our log analysis tool collects this data to generate statistics about website visitors. It's important to note that this information doesn't identify you personally. This type of visitor logging is common practice on all websites.

Personal Information - Inquiry:

If you give us your name, email address, or any other personal details on this website, such as when you submit an inquiry, we'll store this information in our database. We'll use it to get in touch with you according to the preferences you've indicated on the form, whether it's via email or telephone.

Personal Information - Reservation:

When you book through our website, we'll request personal details from you. This typically includes your name, address (including country), date of birth, contact information like email and phone number, and your vehicle's registration. Additionally, we'll need your payment details for processing.

Moreover, apart from the data collected during registration, we may also gather the following while you're a customer or using the site:

  • Any details you share with us through correspondence, along with records of our communication.
  • Information regarding potential fraudulent, criminal, or anti-money laundering activities detected by our systems.
  • Details about your booking history, such as travel dates and departure points.

How We Utilize Your Information:

When we handle your data, we carefully consider the legal basis for processing it, as required by data protection laws. This basis varies depending on the specific data and processing involved. It may include your consent (like agreeing to receive marketing communications), fulfilling contracts (such as processing your bookings), our legitimate interests (for example, preventing fraud), and legal obligations (such as court requests for information).

By accepting Gatwick Parking Hub's terms and conditions, you agree to certain checks being conducted. The data we collect (as outlined above) may be used for the following purposes:

  • Assisting with general account management, including booking setup and addressing customer queries.
  • Processing banking or online payment transactions related to your bookings.
  • Providing you with relevant information about promotional offers and events based on your marketing preferences.
  • Assisting third-party advertisers or advertising networks in promoting ads they think may interest you.
  • Aggregating and anonymizing personal data to identify trends and themes, potentially resulting in targeted communications.
  • Conducting internal assessments to ensure the quality of services provided.
  • Researching customer activity and products, including customer surveys.
  • Detecting and preventing fraud.
  • Ensuring compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Presenting website content most effectively for you and your device.
  • Running our business professionally and efficiently.

Marketing Communications:

We want to highlight how we use your information to send you details about promotional deals (like time-limited discounts at specific airports), updates on technical features, and new site enhancements. Depending on your marketing preferences, we might also share some of your information with advertisers and advertising networks, allowing them to promote our products and services to you via other channels, such as social media platforms.

When you book with us, you'll have the chance to specify your marketing preferences. You're free to adjust these preferences at any time. If you wish to stop receiving promotional emails, simply click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any promotional email you receive from us. Alternatively, you can reach out to us via email at helpdesk@gatwickparkinghub.com.

Who May Receive Your Information?

We do not trade, lease, or swap your details with any outside party for commercial or any other purposes at Gatwick Parking Hub.

Cookie Usage Guidelines:

What We Do with Cookies?

Gatwick Parking Hub utilizes temporary cookies, which are small text files stored on your device. We employ them to recognize you in an encoded manner, without using your data, to improve your browsing experience on the website and to implement future enhancements.

May We Utilize Them?

We require your consent to utilize cookies, and your continued usage of the site will be regarded as permission. You have the option to delete and prevent all cookies from our website by adjusting your browser settings, although this may impact the functionality of our site.

Web Metrics Cookies:

We employ Google Analytics to monitor the activity on our website. These cookies are used by Google Analytics to track the frequency of visits, duration of stay, and the pages visited by users.

These cookies play a crucial role in ensuring a smooth browsing experience on our website. They are essential for the fundamental functioning of our site, facilitating important functions like authentication, session management, and fraud prevention. Additionally, cookies help us retain any settings you've previously configured, such as language or location preferences.

The insights gathered from this data are used to enhance our website and provide improved services to our users.

Social Network Cookies:

When we incorporate social media plugins, the respective platforms may utilize cookies. These cookies enable them to monitor usage patterns and determine if you're logged into your account, facilitating seamless content sharing across your social networks.

Cookies from External Sources:

When we integrate content from external websites, they might employ cookies to monitor user activity on their platforms.

More Information:

For additional details regarding cookies, please refer to https://gatwickparkinghub.com/cookies.

Regarding the duration of data retention, we will handle your information as outlined above for the duration of your tenure as a Gatwick Parking Hub customer. After you cease to be a customer, we may retain some of your data for up to seven years to ensure compliance with relevant laws. During this period, your data will only be used as necessary to fulfil legal obligations.

Even if we retain your data for up to seven years, we will adhere to the guidelines outlined in the "Marketing Communications" section above when sending you promotional messages.

Your Rights Under Data Protection Law:

You have several rights regarding the personal data we hold about you. We have outlined these rights below, and you can find more information on the Information Commissioner’s Office website (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). These rights apply throughout the period in which we process your data.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to and receive a copy of your personal information (commonly referred to as a “data subject access request”).
  • Request correction of any incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we hold about you.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information. This allows you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no valid reason for us to continue processing it. You also have the right to request deletion or removal of your personal information if you have objected to processing (as outlined below).
  • Object to the processing of your personal information where we rely on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party), and there is something specific about your situation that leads you to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object when we process your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This allows you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you wish to review, verify, correct, or request the erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your data, or request the transfer of your personal information to another party, please contact the Gatwick Parking Hub Data Protection Manager at helpdesk@gatwickparkinghub.com.

You will not be charged a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of these rights). However, the Company may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded or excessive.

When you request to exercise your rights, we will require proof of identification. We may also ask you to clarify your request.

Automated Decision-Making:

Automated decision-making refers to making decisions solely through automated processes without any human intervention. This could include, for instance, an online credit reference check that determines a decision based on the data you provide without human involvement. While you can object to automated decision-making, if doing so affects our ability to complete our processes, it may limit our ability to offer you our full range of services. We do not engage in any automated decision-making using your data.

What to Do if You Want to Complain about Information Processing? If you wish to file a complaint regarding the processing of your information, please follow the steps outlined below.

Changes to Our Policy:

We periodically update our privacy policy. We advise you to review the privacy policy regularly to ensure you understand how we handle personal data. In case of significant changes, we will notify you via email to highlight the relevant updates. Changes to our privacy policy become effective immediately upon publication on our website. If you are dissatisfied with the changes, please adjust your preferences in your web browser or within your account settings.

Getting in Touch With Us:

If you have any inquiries about the use of information outlined in this Privacy Policy, please reach out to us at: helpdesk@gatwickparkinghub.com

Testimonial

hub-img-1